Make your own free website on Tripod.com


~ Music On ~ ~ Music Off ~










Jeff Gordon Personal Information

Full Name: Jeff Michael Gordon
Wife (estranged): Jennifer Brooke Sealy
Children: None
Decent: Italian, Irish and Scottish
Hometown: Pittsboro, Indiana
Residence: Florida
Birthdate: August 4, 1971, in Vallejo, California
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150
Nicknames: "Wonderboy", "The Kid", "Flash Gordon" and "Air Gordon"
Favorite Number: Six
Hobbies: Golf, Water Skiing and Video Games
Race Car: #24 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
Main Sponsor: Dupont Automotive Finishes
Car Owner(s): Rick Hendrick and Jeff Gordon
Team Crew Chief: Robbie Loomis
Personal Cars: Blazer, Jaguar XK-8, 1934 Ford
Favorite Charity: Leukemia Society and the Make-A-Wish Foundation
Favorite Movies: Top Gun and Crimson Tide
Favorite Actress: Meg Ryan and Julia Roberts
Favorite Actor: Tom Cruise
Favorite TV Shows: Melrose Place and Seinfeld
Favorite Game System: Sony Playstation II and Sega Saturn
Favorite Video Games: Madden 01, Triple Play Baseball, NBA 01 and F-1
Favorite Pro Basketball Team: Chicago Bulls
Favorite Food: Rocky Road Ice Cream
Favorite Drink: Pepsi Cola ?
Favorite Clothes: Besides his racing uniform, Knit Shirts, Jeans and Nike Sneakers


Click HERE to see Jeff Gordon's house
(I'm not positive he still lives at this house)


Click HERE to see Jeff Gordon's 1934 Ford
(I'm not positive if he still owns this car)


Contact Jeff Gordon at:
Jeff Gordon c/o Hendricks Motorsports
P.O. Box 9
Harrisburg, North Carolina
28075





Jeff Gordon Career Highlights

1976 -Began racing go-karts and quarter midgets at age five

1990 - USAC Midget Champion

1991 - USAC Silver Crown Champion
1991 - Busch Grand National Rookie of the Year

1992 - First Winston Cup Start, Atlanta 11-15-92
1992 - Sets Busch Grand National record with 11 poles
1992 - Wins 3 Busch Grand National races in only his 2nd year in stock car racing

1993 - Youngest driver (21) to ever win 125 qualifier for the Daytona 500
1993 - First Pole in Winston Cup, 10-6-93
1993 - Winston Cup Rookie of the Year, finished 14th in championship points

1994 - Wins Busch Clash
1994 - Wins Winston Select
1994 - 1st Win comes at Coca-Cola 600, 5-29-94
1994 - Wins the Inaugural Brickyard 400
1994 - Finished eighth in NASCAR Winston Cup points

1995 - Wins second Winston Select
1995 - 1st Winston Cup Championship

1996 - Despite leading the Winston Cup Series in wins, finished second in championship points, behind Champion Terry Labonte

1997 - Daytona 500 Champion
1997 - Wins third Winston Select
1997 - Winston Million Dollar Winner
1997 - 2nd Winston Cup Championship

1998 - Ties Richard Petty's Modern Day Record of 13 Wins in a Single Season
1998 - 3rd Winston Cup Championship

1999 - 2nd Win at the Daytona 500
1999 - Wins 1st Race in Winston Cup without Crew Chief Ray Everham
1999 - 1st Winston Cup Driver to lead Series in Wins for 5 Straight Years

2000 - Hendricks Motor Sports names Robbie Loomis as Gordon's Crew Chief
2000 - Wins 50th Winston Cup race on April 15, at Talladega

2001 - Sets a new single season record for earnings in NASCAR, he won $10,879,757, making him motorsports' all-time money winner
2001 - Wins his 4th Winston Cup Championship
and becomes only the Third driver in NASCAR History
to have more than 3 Championships








Jeff Gordon Career Stats.
YEAR RACES WINS TOP 5 TOP 10 POLES EARNINGS
1992100006,285
19933007111765,168
199431271421,779,523
1995317172394,347,343
19963110212453,428,485
19973210222316,375,658
19983313262879,306,584
1999347182175,121,361
2000343112232,703,586
20013661824810,879,757
CAREER293581471884144,713,750







Brief History | In a Glance | Victory Lane | Jurassic Park | Pepsi Racing
The Tracks, the Victories | NASCAR Words, Flags & Things
NASCAR by the Numbers | Brooke Gordon | Images | Winston Cup News
Racing News | NASCAR Point System
Webtv Transloader | Text to Voice
Image & Source Tools | Missing Children | Links